McPherson's Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy

McPherson's Limited (McPherson's) respects, and is committed to protecting, your privacy. This document sets out our policies on handling personal information.

What kind of personal information does McPherson's collect and what is it used for?

McPherson's is in the business of manufacturing, importing, exporting, marketing and distributing houseware products, and prints a wide range of products including books, directories and other quality material. The following are the main types of personal information collected by McPherson's, and the main purposes such information is used for:

We may collect information such as business contact details (names, addresses, phone numbers, e-mail addresses, fax numbers), professional and business details, bank account details, other financial information from financial institutions, information from regulatory bodies, providers of credit information and trade referees.

What it is used for?

•to administer McPherson's dealings and potential dealings with suppliers of products and services; 
•to supply products and services; 
•to process orders on behalf of our customers (fulfilment services) for their customers; 
•to assess our customers' credit worthiness; 
•to process customer orders.

We may collect information such as names and contact details of persons who contact McPherson's with requests for information and/or queries, including through McPherson's websites.

What it is used for?
•to respond to those requests for information and/or queries.

We may collect personal information about our shareholders such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, bank account details, tax file numbers and details of shareholdings.

What it is used for?

•to enable shareholders' holdings to be maintained and administered efficiently and to enable the company to comply with its legal and regulatory obligations. For example: to distribute financial results, annual reports and other corporate communications to shareholders; to distribute dividend payments to shareholders; and any other purpose required or authorised by law.

We may collect information about applicants for employment with McPherson's including health information.

What it is used for?

•to assess those applications for employment

We may collect information about McPherson's employees and contractors relevant to their employment or contract with McPherson's.

What it is used for?

•to fulfil McPherson's responsibilities as an employer and contractor.

How does McPherson's handle this information?

McPherson's is bound by and intends to comply with the Australian National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) when dealing with personal information. For further information about the NPPs, you can visit the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

McPherson's may rely on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in other legislation.

Disclosure

McPherson's will maintain, control and be responsible for the security of the personal information it holds. It may provide personal information to third parties including:
•to regulatory bodies;
•to related bodies corporate of McPherson's;
•to our share registry, Computershare Limited;
•to contractors engaged to provide services in connection with the purposes mentioned above;
•to other service providers such as printers and mailing houses in connection with the purposes mentioned above; and
•if it is otherwise permitted or required by the Privacy Act or any other law.

Accuracy

We aim to keep the personal information that McPherson's collects, uses or discloses as accurate, complete and up to date as possible. We need your help to do that. If you think that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details below) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Access to personal information

You should contact our Privacy Officer (contact details below) if you would like to request details of the personal information that McPherson's may hold about you. The company may charge a fee for providing this service, but we will inform you of that at the time you make the request.

Contact us

Please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer, Mr B Owers of 105 Vanessa Street, Kingsgrove, New South Wales, 2208, or by telephone on (02) 9370-8000 if you have any questions, comments or would like more information concerning how we handle your information or privacy issues.

  • Innovation Hub

    the_designer.jpg

    Innovation is at the heart of everything we do. It drives how we work, how we play and how we plan ahead. But what does innovation mean? It’s different from business improvement, which is the process of doing things better. And, while that’s important, it’s also a given.

    Innovation means doing things differently. It means not following the herd, but embarking on journeys of discovery. We have a dedicated Innovation Team at McPherson’s involved in research, data and trend analysis, product design and graphic design. The McPherson’s Innovation Hub is our showcase of our products, ideas and new initiatives and new trends in our markets. This is also the place to come to if you would like to collaborate with us and join us on our innovation journey.

  • PIONEERING EXCELLENCE

    bg_innov_2_0.jpg

    We are a very different company to the one that manufactured the five million rivets needed to build the Sydney Harbour Bridge.

    When we started in 1860 we realised that in order to survive, we needed to constantly innovate. These days our focus is on world class supply chain delivery - allowing us to service approximately 10,000 retail outlets. We also provide retail customers with a one-source opportunity for complete category management.